TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
Tel:+86-533-2831007
Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Cocamide MEA

Cocamide MEA (CMEA) Synonym: Cocamide Monoethanolamine, CMEA, Cocofatty aid monoethanol amide. Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl). Structural formula: RCONHCH2CH2OH, R=Cocoyl CAS No.: 68140-00-1, EINECS No.: 268-770-2 Cocamide MEA (CMEA) is classified as: Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Foam booster, Surfactant,......

Cocamide MEA (CMEA)

Synonym: Cocamide Monoethanolamine, CMEA, Cocofatty aid monoethanol amide. Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl).

Structural formula: RCONHCH2CH2OH, R=Cocoyl

CAS No.: 68140-00-1, EINECS No.: 268-770-2


Cocamide MEA (CMEA) is classified as: Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Foam booster, Surfactant, Viscosity controller.


Cocamide MEA (CMEA) is used as thickening, foam increasing and stabling agent, detergents. Especially suitable for ammonium salt system shampoo, body washing liquid, hand washing liquid etc. It can be used to produce pearlescent, and can also be used as raw material of amide surfactant.


Specifications:

Item

Specification

Type A
(w/o glycerol)

Type A
(w/t glycerol)

Type C
(Acidic method)

Appearance (25℃)

White to light yellow sheet flakes or powder solid product.

Amine value (mgK0H/g)

≤10

≤12

≤15

Melting point (℃)

70±5

60±5

70±5

Amide content (%)

≥92

≥92

≥95

Glycerin (%)

-

≤11

-

pH value
(10% alcohol solution)

8.0-10.5

Total ester (%)

≤5


Characteristics:

1. Perfect thickener and stabilizer, better thickening ability than Coconut Diethanolamide (CDEA/6501).

2. Good compatibility and excellent synergies performance 

3. Excellent moisture decontamination abilities and resistance to hard water 

4. Difficult to dissolve in water, but mixed with other surfactants, it easy dissolve to transparent solution 

5. Low irritation, less irritation than Cocamide DEA.

6. Cocamide MEA (CMEA) has superior thickening and foam stabilizing capability, adopt less quantity and can produce higher thickening effect and safer than Coconut Diethanol Amide (6501).

7. Cocamide MEA (CMEA) has good compatibility, and has extremely good coordinating performance, when working together with other surfactants.

8. Cocamide MEA (CMEA) moisten the skin, smells good, and has good detergency and anti-hard water performance.

9. Cocamide MEA (CMEA) isn’t easy to dissolve in water, it has good emulsifying and obscuration performance, is suitable for producing pearly slurry and pearlescent products.

10. Cocamide MEA (CMEA) has biodegradation over 97%.


Application

Cocamide MEA (CMEA) is used in pearly shampoo, body wash liquid, hand washing liquid, laundry cleaning liquid, soaps, ointment etc.

CMEA is an alkanol amide of nonionic surfactant. 


Cocamide MEA (CMEA) is hard to dissolve in water, but it will become clear liquid when compounded with soap, and other surfactants. Added in solid, powder and liquid detergent, it has excellent performances of foam-stabilizing, thickening, wetting, resistance to hard water, and high biodegradation. 


In soap, Cocamide MEA (CMEA) will enhance the fragrance, increase luster and preventing rot. The product is especially suitable in amine salt and sulfo-succinic acid salt systems. It is widely used in solid soap and soap powder, washing powder, liquid detergent, emulsification stabilizer, and emulsifying shampoo.


The recommended dosage is 1-3%


Hot Tags: cocamide MEA, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
    Tel:+86-533-2831007
    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.