TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
Tel:+86-533-2831007
Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO) CAS No.: 68155-09-9, EINECS No.: 268-938-5 INCI Name: Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Molecular formula: RCONH(CH2)3N(CH3)2O, R=cocoyl. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO) is a 30% active Cocamidopropy lamine Oxide which is stable over a extensive pH range. It is amphoteric......

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO)

CAS No.: 68155-09-9, EINECS No.: 268-938-5

INCI Name: Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

Molecular formula: RCONH(CH2)3N(CH3)2O, R=cocoyl.


Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO) is a 30% active Cocamidopropy lamine Oxide which is stable over a extensive pH range. It is amphoteric surfactant, which shows cationic properties under acidic condition, while shows nonionic properties under alkaline condition.


Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO) has very good performances of thickening, antistatic, soften, foam booster, foam stabilizing, detergency etc.

It has low irritation, and can help decreasing irritation of other surfactants, can increase the synthesis detergency performance. Under general dosage, it is mild to skin and hair, also have good characteristics of killing germ, calcium-soap dispersing, biodegradable etc.


Characteristics:

Perfect foam booster and stabilizer.

Excellent thickener, unaffected by acid and hard water.

Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants to improve the combination property.

Excellent conditioning and antistatic performance.


Specification

Items

Specification

 

Type A

Type B

Appearance

Colorless to light yellow liquid

Odor

Chrematistic odor

Activity (%)

30±2

35±2

Free amine (%)

0.1 Max

0.5 Max

H2O2 (%)

0.1 Max

0.2 Max

pH value

6.0-8.0

6.0-8.0

Color (Hazen)

100 Max.

100 Max.


Application:

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO) is widely used in shampoo, shower gels, baby products, facial cleaners, dish washing detergents and hard surface cleaners as viscosity builder and foam booster. Also used in personal care products.


Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO) can make the skin silky comfortable, and make the shampoo create thick creamy like foams, it make the hair softer, easy combing, and the foam is fine and luster, popular for dishwashing, toilet washing, outside wall of construction etc hard surface, play important function of thickening, decreasing irritation, increasing effect etc.


Compared with traditional 6501 (Coconut Diethanolamide), Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO) has better characteristics like saving dosage, higher efficiency, stronger wetting capability, stronger detergency, and it has more comfortable feeling and softening performance.


The recommended dosage is 0.5-20%.


Packing in plastic drums, net weight 50kg or 200 kg.


Store in dry and cool place, keep away from sunshine and rain.


Hot Tags: cocamidopropyl amine oxide, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
    Tel:+86-533-2831007
    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.