TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
Tel:+86-533-2831007
Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) CAS No.: 68187-32-6. EINECS No.: 269-087-2. Molecular formula: RCONHCH(CH2CH2COOH)COONa, R=Cocoyl Class: anionic surfactant, amino acid salt, carboxylate. Synonym: L-Glutamic acid, N-cocoacyl derives, monosodium salts; N-Cocoyl-L-glutamicacid, monosodium salt. Appearance: colorless to......

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG)

CAS No.: 68187-32-6. EINECS No.: 269-087-2.

Molecular formula: RCONHCH(CH2CH2COOH)COONa, R=Cocoyl

Class: anionic surfactant, amino acid salt, carboxylate.

Synonym: L-Glutamic acid, N-cocoacyl derives, monosodium salts; N-Cocoyl-L-glutamicacid, monosodium salt.

Appearance: colorless to light yellow liquid, white solid product.



Items

Specification

Appearance

White powder

Solid content,%

≥95

Acid value, KOHmg/g

100-135

PH, 1% aqueous

5-7

Loss on drying ,%

5 max



Packaging: Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is packed in fiber drum (PE bag inside), net weight 15 kg.

Product should be sealed and stored on pallets in dry areas.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is produced by natural originated fatty acid and glutamine chemical reaction, it is a kind of amino acid surfactant, has very good biodegradation, it shows good performance of foaming under weak acidic condition.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is compatible with other surfactants such as anionic, cationic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants, it has mild cleaning and moisten effect.

Synonym: Sodium N-Coco acy-L-Glutamate, L-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derives, sodium salts.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is produced by high safety materials, it is soft to skin, not irritative. Not easy to raise allergy or photo-toxicity.

Medium suitable foam, high detergency performance, it shows excellent resistance in hard water circumstance.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) can be decomposed by microorganisms.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) contains fatty acid, so it can make the solution and micelle reach desirable viscosity.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is suitable to produce many types of appearance end products, such as solid, lquid, paste, powder etc.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) can decrease the adsorption of fatty alcohol on the skin, and keep the moisture of skin at the same time.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) can repair the impaired hair effectively.


In acidic circumstance, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) has good performance of disinfecting and antistatic, it shows excellent effect for the carding of hair.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is used in all kinds of paste products as emulsifying agent, keeping the moisture and comfortable skin feeling.


The water solution of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is weak acidic, pH value is 5-6, it has superior detergency, anti-calcium, foaming and emulsifying function, its acidic and alkaline is similar to human skin, shows weak acidic. Additionally, it is more stable in hard water than tallate.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) has good biodegradation. Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is easier to decompose than Sodium Linear Alkylbenzene Sulfonate (LAS), equal to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS).


Safety. Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) has less irritation than Sodium Linear Alkylbenzene Sulfonate (LAS), it has no photo-toxicity or sensitivity. Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is more suitable to be adopted as detergency because it has more suitable solubility, foaming capability, and it has special wetting performance when working as cleaning agent. 


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) can be used together with MAPK(Potassium Lauryl Phosphoric Mono Esters), CAB (Cocamidopropyl Betaine), SLES(Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate), ALES (Ammonium Lauryl Ether Sulfate), SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate), ALS (Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate), APG (Alkyl Polyglucosides) etc. to decrease the irritation, keep moisture of skin, increase the carding of hair and abundance.


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (SCG) is used on high quality, top grade transparent products and pearly facial cream, infant and baby detergents, shampoo, body washing cream, shaving cream, soap, toothpaste, skin care and industrial products.



Hot Tags: sodium cocoyl glutamate, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
    Tel:+86-533-2831007
    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.