TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

Tel:+86-533-2831007

Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203

E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate CAS Number:68334-21-4, EINECS No.: 269-819-0. Structural formula: RCONHCH2CH2N(CH2CH2OH)CH2COONa, R=Cocoyl Appearance (25℃): light yellow to yellow liquid, low viscosity. Specification: 40 Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a muti-fuction...

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

CAS Number:68334-21-4, EINECS No.: 269-819-0.

Appearance (25℃): light yellow to yellow liquid, low viscosity.

Specification: 40

Structural formula: RCONHCH2CH2N(CH2CH2OH)CH2COONa, R=Cocoyl


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a muti-fuction surfactant, cleansing, hair conditioning, foaming. It has good function in non-stimulated formula.


Specification:

Item

Specification

Appearance (25℃)

Yellow liquid

Color

Yellowish

Solid Content (%)

38.0~42.0

Sodium chloride (%):

Max 9.5

Free Amine (mgkoH / g)

Max 1.0

PH value(1% aqueous solution)

7.0-10.5


Packing & storage

200kg (n.w.) packed in plastic drum

Store in dry and cool place, keep away from sunshine and rain


Recommended Dosages: 3-10%


As an amphoteric surfactant, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate can shows function of cationic or anionic surfactant. If it's acidic condition, it behaves as a cationic surfactant, which will be substantive to our hair and skin, offering moisturizing and conditioning properties. If it's alkaline, it behaves as an anionic surfactant with good foaming and detergency properties.


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is deemed as less irritative than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), so it is a good choice in those formula which want SLS-free.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, organic compound, has no alkyl sulfate, betaine, ethylene oxide or preservatives.


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is applicable in wide pH value ranges.


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is made from fatty acid, it is a kind of mild amphoteric surfactant, cleansing agent. 


Application

Sodium coco amphoacetate has good miscibility with kinds of surfactant and good compatibility with the soap; low irritant, especially mild to the skin and eyes, can significantly reduce the irritation by matching with anionic surfactant; outstanding foaming, which is so rich , fine, and  Comfortable exquisite feeling that can significantly improve the state of the foam of the formula; owning function of conditioning in shampoo instead of betaine; the products with good salt tolerance and good security are stable and easily biodegradable in a broad range of PH value; It is recommended for the manufactures of face cream, cleansing gel, children detergent, especially for low-moderate, non-stimulated, tearless formula.


Sodium cocoamphoacetate can be used in the entire range of personal care products, it make your entire body feel clean and refreshed. It is widely be used in personal care industry, such as children detergent, shampoo, soap bar, facial cleanser, cleansing gel, hand soap, baby wash, eye makeup remover etc.


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is generally used as a secondary surfactant, it booster foams, is effective viscosity builder, add viscosity. On the aspect of help removing the oil based dirt, it supports the action of the primary surfactant, so achieve better effect. 

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a ready-to-use amphoteric surfactant, being uses in shampoo, it create copious foam and cleanses the hair, make the hair feels clean, any dirt or grease all dissolved effectively. After cleaning, the hair is at good gloss and give people self-confidence.


Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is used in shower gels, hair products and cleansers to produce foam and make foam stable, making the foam last longer to remove oil and dirt. 


Sodium cocoamphoacetate is useful in face cleansers and shaving creams due to its mildness and ability to add slip to the formula.

Recommended Dosages: 3-10%


Characteristics: 

1.Sodium Cocoamphoacetate has good foam increasing and foam creating performance, its foam is rich, fine and have good stability, make the foam not just disappear.

2.Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is very mild, it has very low irritation to skin or eyes. Suitable for sensitive delicate skin, or daily use mild personal care products.

3.Sodium Cocoamphoacetate add smooth to the formula. It make the product glide on skin smoothly.

4.Sodium Cocoamphoacetate has superior thickening capability.

5.Sodium Cocoamphoacetate can be used together with many types of surface active agents, its compatibility is quite good.

6.Sodium Cocoamphoacetate has good biodegradation rate, it doesn’t pollute the environment.

7.Excellent antistatic, softening, foam-stabilizing performance.

8.Mild to skin. Make cloth soft and smooth, make hair soft, easy to comb, glossy and shiny.

9.Bleach stable. Good ability of thickening and solubilizing to keep product stable.

10.Good ability of sterilizing and dispersing calcium soap, good biodegradability.

11.Be compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants.

12.Especially suitable for shampoos, bath washes, dish washing detergents.


Hot Tags: sodium cocoamphoacetate, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

    Tel:+86-533-2831007

    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203

    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com


  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.