TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

Tel:+86-533-2831007

Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) CAS No.: 61789-40-0, EINECS No.: 263-058-8, HS Code: 34021900 Molecular Formula: RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO–, R: Cocoyl Packing and Storage: 1000kg IBC drums, flexitank or 200kg plastic drums. 20’FCL capacity: 20MT in 1000kg IBC drums or flexitank; 16MT in 200kg plastic drums. Keep...

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB)

CAS No.: 61789-40-0, EINECS No.: 263-058-8, HS Code: 34021900

Molecular Formula: RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO–, R: Cocoyl


Item

Specification

Appearance

Colorless to yellowish clear liquid

Odor

No abnormal odor

Grade

Type 35

Type 45

Color(APHA)

≤80

≤150

Active Content (%)

28.0-30.0

36.0-39.0

Inorganic salt (%)

≤6.0

5.8-7.3

pH (25℃,10%soln.)

4.5-6.0

4.5-5.5

Free amine (%)

≤0.5

≤0.3

Chloroacetic acid (gm/kg)

≤20

≤5


Packing and Storage: 1000kg IBC drums, flexitank or 200kg plastic drums.

20’FCL capacity: 20MT in 1000kg IBC drums or flexitank; 16MT in 200kg plastic drums.

Keep container tightly closed. Keep container in a cool, well-ventilated area. 

Transport information: General chemicals.

Shelf life: 2 years (store in a dry warehouse with adequate ventilation, temperature 8-35 degree centigrade)


Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) is a mild amphoteric surfactant with good compatibility with all kinds of surfactant. Used Shampoo, Hand soap, body wash, Shaving product, Facial cleanser, Baby product etc.


Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) is produced from coconut oil or coconut acid be reacted with 2,2-DiMethyl-1,3-propanediaMine, then synthetize with chloroacetic acid. If it is produced from coconut oil, there would be by-product glycerol, while if it is produced from coconut acid, won’t get by-product glycerol.


Characteristics:

Excellent solubility and compatibility.

Superior foaming and thickening performance.

Low irritation and good sterilizing ability, when compound with other surfactants and improve the softness conditioning functions.

Good resistance of hard water, antistatic and biodegradable performance.


Application:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) is widely used in high grade shampoo, bubble bath.


Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) is especially suitable for application in baby shampoo, baby bubble bath and baby skin care products.


In hair and skin care formulations Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) is an excellent soft conditioner.


Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) can be used as wetting agent, thickening agent and antistatic agents.

Recommended dosage:

2-12% in shampoo and bubble bath.

1-2% In the cosmetics.


Difference between CAPB and LAB:

Lauramidopropyl Betaine (LAB) creates more foams, irritation is larger, and thickening effect is not good.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) creates less foams, irritation is smaller, thickening effect is better.


Difference between CAPB and CHSB:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB/CAB) has better stability than Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine (CHSB).


Hot Tags: cocamidopropyl betaine, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

    Tel:+86-533-2831007

    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.