TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
Tel:+86-533-2831007
Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Alkyl Polyglucosides 0810

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 CAS No.: 68515-73-1, HS Code: 3402130090. Alkyl Polyglucosides is called APG for short. It is produced from natural fatty alcohol and glucose. It is a kind of new type non-ionic surfactant which has superior general performance. Molecular formula: ROCHOCH(CH2OH)(CHOH)3, R= C8-C10 Alkyl...

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810

CAS No.: 68515-73-1, HS Code: 3402130090.

Molecular formula: ROCHOCH(CH2OH)(CHOH)3, R= C8-C10 Alkyl

Alkyl Polyglucosides is called APG for short. It is produced from natural fatty alcohol and glucose. It is a kind of new type non-ionic surfactant which has superior general performance. It has both characteristics of general non-ionic and anionic surfactant, has high surface activity, good environment safety, is internationally recognized the first choice of green functional surfactant.

Appearance: light yellow liquid.

50%, 60%, 65%, 70% solid content available.


Characteristics:

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 has good compatibility with all kinds of ionic and non-ionic surfactants, it would increase the effect when working together with other surfactants.

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 has good foaming performance, it create rich and fine foam.

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 has good solubility, it has good resistance of strong alkaline and electrolyte, it has good thickening performance.

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810make good skin feeling, it can remarkably improve the mildness of the formula. It is non-toxic, no irritation, and biodegrade easily.

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 has low surface activity, no cloudy point, HLB value is adjustable. It has strong wetting performance, high decontamination  performance, copious fine foam, good compatibility with other surfactants, non-toxic, no harmful, no irritation to skin, it biodegrade quickly and thoroughly.

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 is compatible with any other surfactants, the synergistic reaction is remarkable.

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 has strong broad-spectrum of antimicrobial activity, the thickening effect is excellent, it is easy to dilute, no gel phenomena, easy to be used.

APG can be used as producing solid dispersing agent, plastic additives.


Application:

Detergent

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 is non-toxic, it has little irritation to skin, and very safe. It performs well in increasing thickness, viscosity, decontamination aspects. APG always shows remarkable effect as substitutions of SLES, LAS, 6501, AEO, peregal, SLS, AOS etc to produce dish washing liquid, body washing liquid, shampoos, hard surface cleaning agent, facial cream, laundry powder etc.

The detergent produced by APG has very good solubility, mildness and degreasing performance, it is little irritate to skin, non-toxic, and easy to be rinsed.

In laundry powder, if you add Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810instead of AEO, LAS, the original detergent performance is kept, and its mildness, resistance to hard water, the cleaning result to skinniness contamination are improved remarkably, and it has softness, antistatic and shrinkproof performances. APG has good characteristics of disinfecting, decreasing irritation, its foam is white and fine.

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 is stable in strong alkaline, strong acidic and high concentration electrolyte circumstance. It has low irritation, and easily biodegraded, no pollution to the environment, so it can be used in industrial detergent industries, such as metal cleaning, industrial bottle cleaning, transportation cleaning etc.

In traditional dish wash detergents which use LAS, SLES mainly, some portion of auxiliary agents which is some tent of toxic must be added to improve the solubility and mildness, so it would deduce low degreasing performance, while LAS and APG mixture shows very good synergistic effect, the foam is much better than singly used, the resistance to hard water is good, mild to skin, comfortable after using, easily be rinsed and no marks persist after using.

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 can be used as an auxiliary surfactant, moreover, it is more suitable to be used in dishwashing liquid as surfactant.

In liquid detergent, APG can be substitution of SLES and LAS for cleaning of textiles, it can remove general dirt and greasy dirt effectively, and it has good function of softness, antistatic and shrinkproof, it also performs well in hard water.

As the major surfactant of toilet detergents, APG can be used together with non-ionic surfactant LAS and 6501, AEO which has good decontamination effect, it comply with the requirement of environmental protection. APG be used as toilet detergent can protect the rubber and plastic part of the commode.


Cosmetics

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 can be stored longer time in larger range of temperature, and it has function of moistening, it totally comply with the request of characteristic of cosmetics composition. APG has already be listed as active composition for cosmetics, these new type cosmetics shows excellent skin moistening and skin maintaining function. Currently the human used detergent still have some quality problem, the most important problem is that these cosmetics contain over high poisonous matters such as Hg, Pb, As etc, it doesn’t only hurt the skin and hair, but also make environment contamination. While the new generation shampoo and body washing liquid which adopt APG as major surfactant has large foaming performance, the foam is white and fine, soften the skin, non-irritation to eye, no pollution to environment, has good resistance of hard water, it has excellent recuperate and maintaining function, especially suitable for producing high grade detergents.

In shampoo, Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 is non-irritation to skin or eye, it can decrease the irritation of other surfactants which work together, so it is one of the necessary raw material of low irritation shampoo or baby shampoos. APG has function of protecting damaged hairs because of its mildness, so it can be used as active agent for hair dye and hair wave. After mixing with protein hydrolysate, APG is used as styling product, its effect is similar to general styling product – Poly vinyl pyrrolidone (PVP), and APGA is easier to be rinsed. 

The new generation shampoo and body washing liquid produced by APG has strong foaming performance, its foam is fine and smooth.

In skin cleaning products, Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 has good safety, mildness, decontamination, foaming performance, foam stability, compatibility and rheological characteristic, so APG is usually be used to produce skin cleaning products such as facial cleaning cream and body washing liquid.

APG is used as amendment in body washing liquid formula, can make the skin feel more comfortable.


In hair conditioner, Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 has soften function to skin, no irritation to eyes, has good recuperate and maintaining function to hair. 

APG synergetic with quaternary ammonium salt is helpful to improve the carding property of hair in wet condition, while the carding property in dry condition is similar.

APG can be used in cosmetics as emulsifying agent to decrease the irritation of the formula, it can increase the moisture maintaining effect, increase the effect of functional product.


Biochemical engineering

Alkyl Polyglucosides (APG) 0810 compared with other non-ionic surfactants, it has higher CMC (Critical Micelle Concentration), removable through dialysis, high penetration of ultraviolet light etc, meanwhile APG can also be used in purifying cell pigment C, RNA polymerase, rhodopsin, fatty acid etc, it make these protein stable.


Contact us for more details.


Hot Tags: alkyl polyglucosides 0810, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
    Tel:+86-533-2831007
    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.