TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

Tel:+86-533-2831007

Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) CAS No.: 111-60-4, EINECS No.: 203-886-9. Molecular Formula: RCOOCH2CH2OH R: C15-17 Alkyl Synonyms: Eighteen acid -2-hydroxy ethyl ester, ethylene glycol stearic acid ester, eighteen acid ethyl two ester, stearic acid ethyl two ester, stearic acid glycol ester....

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS)

CAS No.: 111-60-4, EINECS No.: 203-886-9.

Molecular Formula: RCOOCH2CH2OH R: C15-17 Alkyl


Synonyms: Eighteen acid -2-hydroxy ethyl ester, ethylene glycol stearic acid ester, eighteen acid ethyl two ester, stearic acid ethyl two ester, stearic acid glycol ester.


Characteristics

1.As formulated into the surfactant, the pearling sense of the product is full and delicate.

2.Good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.

3.Non-irritating and non-allergic to skins and hair.

4.Good biodegradability, 97% or more degradation rate


Specification

Item

Specification

Appearance (25°C)

White flake solid

Saponification value (mgKOH/g)

180-190

Acid Value (mgKOH/g)

Max 4.0

Melting point (°C)

50-58

Solid content (%)

Min 97.0%

PH Value (3% aqueous solution, 25℃)

5.5-7.5

Glycol residue (%)

Max 2.0

Monoester (%)

45-65

Sulphated ash (%)

Max 0.1


Solubility: soluble in Ether, chloroform, acetone, methanol, ethanol, ISO ethanol, toluene, soybean oil and mineral oil, not soluble in water.


Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) has excellent properties of emulsifying, dispersing, wetting, softening, antistatic, pearling etc.


Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) in the surfactant combinations dissolve or emulsifies after heating, it become crystal like eyeglass during the decreasing of temperature, thus produce pearl gross.


In liquid detergents, Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) is used to create obvious pearl effect, and it will increase the viscosity of the product, have good function of moistening skin, hair maintaining and antistatic. 


Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) has good solubility with other forms of surfactants, and it shows its stable pearling effect and thickening recuperate function.


Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) has non-irritation to skin, not hurt hairs. Comparing result shows that Ethylene Glycol Distearate create strong pearly-lustre, while Ethylene Glycol Monostearate create delicate pearly-lustre.


Applications

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) is used in shampoo, body washing liquid, skin moistening paste, top grade liquid detergents etc. 


Ethylene Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) can also be used in pharmaceutical products as pearl dispersing agent, thickening agent, lubricant, metal process detergent, fiber process area etc. 


Glycol Monostearate (EGMS) can also be used in liquid washing products, it has obvious pearling effect, and will enhance the viscosity of product. It also has functions of moistening skin, nursing hair and antistatic. Nonirritating to skins and without any harm, so suitable in shampoo, shower cleanser, cream and high standard liquid detergent.


Widely use in pharmacy and detergent, as pearl dispersant, solubilizer, lubricant, metal processing scour and fiber processing field. 


Suitable to be used in thermal formulating technology, recommended dosage is 0.8-2%


Storage & Package

Stored in dry and cool place, kept away from sunshine and rain.

25Kg/bag in craft paper bags (plastic lined).


Hot Tags: ethylene glycol monostearate, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

    Tel:+86-533-2831007

    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.