TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
Tel:+86-533-2831007
Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) Other names: Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate, ALS, SLSA, Ammonium Dodecyl Sulphate, Ammonium Dodecyl Sulfate, Sulfuric acid, mono-C12-14 (even numbered)-alkyl esters, ammonium salts. Molecular Formula: CH3(CH2)nOSO3NH4, n=9-15 CAS No: 2235-54-3/68081-96-9, EINECS No.......

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS)

Other names: Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate, ALS, SLSA, Ammonium Dodecyl Sulphate, Ammonium Dodecyl Sulfate, Sulfuric acid, mono-C12-14 (even numbered)-alkyl esters, ammonium salts.

Molecular Formula: CH3(CH2)nOSO3NH4, n=9-15

CAS No: 2235-54-3/68081-96-9, EINECS No. 218-793-9/268-364-5, HS Code: 3402110000


Physical character: Thick pourable amber liquid.

Density: 1.04 g/cm3.

Freezing point: 21-28℃.


Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) is a surface-active agent or surfactant. Surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. This allows oil and water to mix.


Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) is a mild anionic surfactant which is put into cosmetics and cleansers to make them foam, help with the mixing of oil and water, make solution easier to spread over the surface. ALS can clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away or suspend poorly soluble ingredients in water. 


Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) has good performance of detergency, resistance of hard water, low irritation, making foam, and excellent compatibility. ALS create copious foams, shows outstanding detergency, emulsifying and wetting property. The viscosity is easily to be controlled.


Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) is used as cleaning and foaming agent in personal care products, such as toothpaste, shampoo, bubble batch, shaving preparations, deodorants, facial makeup, body wash products, skin cleanser and textile products. It is especially used in low pH shampoo, because ALS performs well and steady in non-alkali environment. ALS can be used as emulsifier in pharmaceutical, rubber industry and carpet shampoo; as dispersing agent in dye industry; as foaming agent for fire-fighting industry and also in Emulsion Polymerization.


ALS and ALES (Ammonium Lauryl Ether Sulfate) use together in personal care products can reach excellent synergistic reaction, create fine rich foams, gentle feeling, good viscosity which will satisfy the user. 


Our ALS contain 1% kanton anti-corrosion agent to prevent the growth of germs.


Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) will decompose at temperature above 40℃. or in acidic conditions which pH value is below 5. 30-40℃ is recommended to store.


Shelf life is one year (store in a dry warehouse with adequate ventilation, temperature 8℃-35℃)

Packing & 20’FCL capacity: 

18.24MT non-palletized in 160kg plastic drum;

16MT palletized in 160kg plastic drum.

Transport information: General chemicals.


Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) is get from narrow fraction fatty alcohol continuousely sulfonated by Sulfur Trioxide (SO3), then neutralized by ammonia.


Its irritation is much lower than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), because ammonia is weak alkali, while sodium hydrate is strong alkali.


Both Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) are commonly used surfactants in soaps and shampoos. The primary difference between them is the greater solubility of ALS in water. So clear or colorless soaps or shampoos always choose ALS which has higher solubility, because SLS make the solution cloudy. 


Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (ALS) has better performance than soap. Its solubility in water is higher than soap, in high concentration water solution, it won’t become gel form like soap, but still keep liquid form. Its water solution is not alkaline, but neutral, so won’t hurt the wool or make it curly. It won’t salting out like soap, but still perform well in hard water or sea water, even keep stable and won’t hydrolyze in alkaline to weak acidic condition. 


Replacing soap as the traditional cleanser, Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) is a much better cleanser for hair. Soap used to leave the hair feeling dry and rough after using, while ALS leave the hair conditioned and softer, and shows more thoroughly cleaning of the hair.


Chemical character:

ALS 25%

Active matter (MMW=291): 24.0-26.0%.

Unsulfated matter: 1.5% Max.

pH value (5% water solution): 6.0-7.0

Sulfate ion: 0.6% Max.

Ammonia Chloride: 0.3% Max.


ALS 30%

Active matter (MMW=291): 27.5-29.5%.

Unsulfated matter: 1.5% Max.

pH value (5% water solution): 6.0-7.0

Sulfate ion: 0.7% Max.

Ammonia Chloride: 0.3% Max.


ALS 70%

Active matter (MMW=291): 66.0-70.0%.

Unsulfated matter: 4.0% Max.

pH value (5% water solution): 6.0-7.0

Ammonium Sulfate: 2.0% Max.

Ammonia Chloride: 0.5% Max.


Any questions will be answered promptly by us.


Hot Tags: ammonium lauryl sulfate, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:Room 302 Huimei Building, No.7 Zhangzhou Road, Zhangdian, Zibo, Shandong, China
    Tel:+86-533-2831007
    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.