TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

Tel:+86-533-2831007

Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Molecular Formula: CH3(CH2)nOSO3Na, n=11,13 CAS No.: 151-21-3, EINECS No.: 205-788-1, HS Code: 3402110000 Also called: Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate, SLS, SDS, K12, Sodium Coco Sulfate, Sodium Fatty Alcohol Sulfate, Sulfuric Acid Dodecyl Ester Sodium Salt, Sodium Alkyl Sulfate, Sodium Alkyl Sulphate,...

Molecular Formula: CH3(CH2)nOSO3Na, n=11,13

CAS No.: 151-21-3, EINECS No.: 205-788-1, HS Code: 3402110000


Also called: Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate, SLS, SDS, K12, Sodium Coco Sulfate, Sodium Fatty Alcohol Sulfate, Sulfuric Acid Dodecyl Ester Sodium Salt, Sodium Alkyl Sulfate, Sodium Alkyl Sulphate, Sodium Salt Sulfuric Acid, Monododecyl Ester Sodium Salt Sulfuric Acid.


Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a chemical totally different with Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate or Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Many customers cannot distinguish these two chemicals by mistake.


I have been working in a manufacturing factory and exporting Sodium Lauryl Sulfate always for eight years, and accumulated experience about the application during years’ practices of selling and study on our customers’ continuous purchasing. We know Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) well from the raw materials, the production process and control, to the packing of final products. 


Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a very important synthetic anionic surfactant witch is widely produced and used. It has three types of appearance, Powder, Needle and Liquid. 


SLS is obtained from natural fatty alcohol of C12 – C14 chain lengths. Sulfated by Sulfur Trioxide (SO3), then neutralized by Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH), then get Liquid SLS product, and can get Powder or Needle SLS product after drying process. There are very delicate controls during the full production process. 


Active matter (also called purity) place the most important roles in application, purity ranges from 92 - 95% (powder and needle), 30% (liquid). 


Other ingredient or impurities are unsulfated fatty alcohols, sodium sulfate, sodium chloride, and moisture. pH is shown as alkaline, 7.5-9.5. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate perform well under alkaline condition. Sodium sulfate as a cleaning auxiliary agent, also helps improving the cleaning effect.


High purity SLS as 97%, 98%, 99% purities also available. High purity Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is generally used as high level cleaning especially pharmaceutical equipment cleaning etc. Producing cost is much higher, and the purchasing quantity is generally in little quantity.


Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is generally used in detergents, cosmetics, construction, pharmaceuticals, leather, paper making, fire-fighting, mining chosen, synthetic resins etc. as cleaning agent, emulsifier, foaming agent, leveling agent, floatation choosing agent. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) performs as foaming agent and detergency, emulsifying, dispersing agent.


Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is superior to Sodium Linear Alkyl Benzene Sulfonate in the following aspects: better foaming capability, better hard-water resistance, better bio-degradation speed, lower irritation and lower toxics.


However, its hard-water resistance performance is not as good as Sodium Alpha Olefin Sulfonate (AOS). Chelating agent can be added to make SLS work well. Generally choose Sodium Tri-polyphosphate (STPP), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sodium Tartrate etc.


Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a chemical which is hygroscopic, tends to caking on storage. This is a physical property of this chemical, effective application won’t be influenced by caking. We have special control on production to avoid this caking problem effectively.


General packing: 20/25kg craft paper bag (plastic lined). Three layers of package keep the powder or needle Sodium Lauryl Sulfate away from outside humidity.


Please always store Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in tightly closed containers, under a cool and dry circumstance with adequate ventilation, recommended temperature range is 8-35 degree. 


Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Use facemask if you need to handle the material.

Don’t put them together with strong oxidizing agents or acid.

Best performance shown within one to two years after production date. 


Please feel free to contact us for further details.


Hot Tags: sodium lauryl sulfate, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products

Previous: Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate

Next:

  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

    Tel:+86-533-2831007

    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.