TEL: +86-533-2831007
Categories
Contact Us

Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

Tel:+86-533-2831007

Fax:+86-533-2831007
Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) CAS No.: 151-21-3, EINECS No.: 205-788-1, HS Code: 3402110000 Molecular Formula: CH 3 (CH 2 )nOSO 3 Na, n=11,13 Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is anionic surfactant which plays roles of emulsifier and foam booster in personal care and home care products. Sodium Lauryl...

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

CAS No.: 151-21-3, EINECS No.: 205-788-1, HS Code: 3402110000

Molecular Formula: CH3(CH2)nOSO3Na, n=11,13

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is anionic surfactant which plays roles of emulsifier and foam booster in personal care and home care products.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is used extensively in personal care products such as toothpastes, soaps, shampoos, bubble bath products etc.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is also used as ingredient in industrial detergents such as car wash soaps, engine degreasers, floor cleaners etc.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, body-wash, soaps, detergents and body wash, along with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS).

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) can also be used as foaming agent in construction industry, especially plasterboard (gypsum board).

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS), also known as Sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS), is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetics, and personal care products. SLS is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is derived from palm-kernel oil, and it is made by sulfonation process followed by neutralization with caustic soda. After that, SLS is dried to powder or needle form.

 

Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) and Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) play similar roles in home cleaners and cosmetics. You can often find both of these surfactants or foaming agents in dish soap, liquid laundry detergents, toilet-bowl cleaners, shampoos, bubble bath and facial cleaners.

 

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.


Hot Tags: sodium lauryl sulphate, manufacturers, suppliers, buy, price
Related Products
  • Contact Us

    Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited
    Add:31-2-1006 Hongtaijiayuan, No.161 Xincun West Road, Zhangdian Zibo Shandong China

    Tel:+86-533-2831007

    Fax:+86-533-2831007
    Mob/Wechat: +86-13969314203
    E-mail:xu@zbruxing.com

  • Categories
  • Copyright © Zibo Ruxing International Trade Co.,Limited All Rights Reserved.